Privacy Center

Home / Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome!

GetBestjobs is a platform developed and maintained by ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. We are peculiarly concerned about protecting our users' privacy and their right to know what data is collected from them and whom their data is shared with, hence we encourage our users to read the privacy policy beforehand. These Privacy terms explains how ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. collects, uses, discloses, and transfers personal information from users via its websites and applications, including www.GetBestJobs.com, mobile app, and social media platforms.

***This Privacy Statement ("Policy") is subject to change at any moment. Users are encouraged to visit this page for updates on a regular basis. You understand and agree that it is your duty to examine this Policy on a regular basis and be aware of any changes.

Collected Information

GetBestJobs .com collects a variety of information from its users, such as your name, age, qualification etc., to your career preferences, preferred roles to device info and usage patterns etc. this information is used by us to give you better suggestions and optimize your experience with GeBestJobs.com.

Following are the details and stages in which we take information:

• Contact details like phone number and email is taken while basic registration.

• Name, address, current location, display picture, experience, qualification, employment history, current salaries etc. are taken while building your profile on GetBestJobs.com

• All typical information available on your resume in registration steps.

• Additional personal information like Pan No, passport No, work permits, DOB etc. is taken in later stages of registration.

• The information pertaining your professional/academic profile such as projects, presentations, awards, research papers etc. that you have worked on in updating your profile.

• GetBestJobs.com may also collect device information if and when required.

• GetBestJobs.com uses cookies to collect, store and use technical information about your usage of our portal or app. and your system.

• To guarantee compliance with our legal and regulatory duties as well as our internal policies, ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. may record and monitor your communications with us. This might include telephone calls being recorded. (as permitted by law).

• When the user chooses to access the Platform using their social media account, or otherwise connect their social media account to GetBestJobs.com and app, they consent to us for collecting, storing, and using the information they provide through the social media interface in accordance with this Privacy Policy

• GetBestJobs.com website and mobile app may capture your current location if you choose to enable GPS feature in the app or browser.

Information Usage

Information when provided to us is used in just, fair and legal manner, which primarily depends on the purpose of interaction with us. Following are the ways in which a user's information is used by Clusttech Innovations Pvt.Ltd.

• To provide job alerts, recruiter actions, shortlist alerts, messages, and emails to the user.

• For follow ups and use in providing customer relationship services.

• For improving the website and app for better features and content

• Conducting market research for improvement and sending users information about products and services.

• In any jurisdiction, preventing, detecting, investigating, and taking action against crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes), other illegal acts, suspected fraud, or violations of ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Lts Terms of Use.

• Forming, executing, or enforcing legal rights in legal proceedings (including any potential legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal assistance in connection with such legal procedures.

• To improve your user experience and the general quality of our services, we use information acquired from cookies and other technologies We will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as race, religion, sexual orientation, or health, when presenting you personalized adverts.

• To ask you to send feedback on any or all of our services.

• If the user consents to receive information from third party like recruiters, consultants, HR's etc. their profile will be made visible to them and third part can contact you via email or phone to inform you about opportunities, alerts etc.

• Depending upon the information you provide GetBestJobs.com, we will contact you with welcome emails, alerts, verification codes etc. via email or SMS.

• We may also share your information with other parties (such as operators of third-party Sites and/or social networking Sites) in order to display you personalized adverts and other content. Such adverts will only pertain to GetBestJobs's services, products, and features, all of which are geared toward assisting Job Seekers in finding jobs and Employers in finding qualified individuals.

Sharing Information

Except with your permission, ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. does not divulge, transfer, or share your Personal Information with anyone else except:

• To the extent necessary for our internal business and/or administrative objectives, general corporate operations, and provision of services targeted at assisting you in your career advancement, we may share your personal information with our affiliates and group companies.

• If we find that the users resume matches a specific job description/vacancy available with one of the recruiters, we will forward users resume to them. You accept that GertBestJobs.com may contact you or forward your CV to potential employers by registering on the Platform and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

• If we determine that disclosing your Personal Information is necessary to a) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or b) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of ClustTech innovations terms.

• We may disclose Personal Information to parties engaged in the negotiation or transfer of some or all of ClustTech Innovations Pvt Ltd's business assets in the case of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets, or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of ClustTech Innovations Pvt Ltd''s business assets.

• Third-party service providers and marketing partners that ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. hires to: a) deliver services via the Platform on its behalf; b) administer the Platform and mailing lists; or c) contact with you on its behalf about offers relevant to its products and/or services. ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. will take reasonable steps to guarantee that these third-party service providers are required to safeguard your Personal Information and are bound by applicable confidentiality and non-disclosure responsibilities.

• When you visit the Platform, third-party advertisers may display advertisements to you. Financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers, and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies are among the third-party advertisements (such as stores, airlines, and software companies). These firms may use information about your visits to this GetBestJobs.com and other websites to serve ads.

• Unless otherwise required by law, ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. does not plan to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties that are not obligated to operate on ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd 's behalf.

• We take the appropriate procedures to protect your Personal Information whenever it is transmitted outside of India, in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

Cookie Usage

Except with your permission, ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. does not divulge, transfer, or share your Personal Information with anyone else except:

"Cookies" and other tracking technologies are used on some of our Web pages. A "cookie" is a short text file that can be used to collect information about how users interact with a website. Some cookies and other technologies may be used to recall Personal Information that a Web user has previously indicated. Most browsers provide you the option of accepting or rejecting cookies, as well as how to delete them. Most browsers allow you to be notified when you get a cookie, or you can choose to reject cookies entirely. However, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to some portions of the Site and App. Information such as Internet domain and host names, IP addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times that our Site is accessed may be recorded by tracking technology. Cookies and other tracking technologies help us enhance our website and your online experience. We may also look for trends and statistics in data that does not contain Personal Information.

Outsider Content

Please keep in mind that the Platform may contain links to other websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. For extra information, users may be led to third-party sites such as advertisements, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, and so on. ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. provides no guarantees or claims about how user data is stored or used on third-party servers. To establish how each third-party site connected from the website uses user's personal information, we recommend that users read the respective privacy statements and policies.

Permissible Age

The minimum age for website/app related usage is eighteen (18), but if local laws demand that a user be older to lawfully provide services over the website, then that older age will be applied as the applicable minimum age. Users under the age of 18 or the age of majority in their jurisdiction must use the website with the supervision of a parent, legal guardian, or responsible adult.

Personal Data Control

The personal information shared by the user to GetBestJobs.com can be:

• Updated or rectified.

• Retrieved from being shared to recruiters and third parties.

• User can check if the information is processed by website.

• Access the personal information.

*** In order to exercise certain rights, user may be required to contact the relevant authority / designated officer in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection laws. ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. may charge a fee for fulfilling your request in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection laws, particularly in the case of excessive or manifestly unfounded requests. User will also recognize that the aforementioned rights are not absolute and are subject to limits imposed by the current data protection legislation.

Security

We value the security and confidentiality of your personal information, and ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd.has committed significant resources to ensuring its safeguarding and confidentiality. We require that external service providers operating as processors conform to the same requirements as ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. does. We take all reasonable precautions to guarantee that your Personal Information is kept secure, regardless of where it is moved or stored. To protect and preserve your privacy, we strive to comply with the requirements of the Information Technology Act of 2000 and Rules promulgated thereunder. To protect your Personal Information, we have physical, technical, and procedural measures in place that comply with Indian regulations, by accepting the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you agree that the standards and policies that we use to secure your Personal Information are reasonable and sufficient.

Social Media

ClustTech innovations Pvt.Ltd uses social media channels, pages, and profiles to inform, support, and engage with customers. In order to improve its products and services, ClustTech innovations Pvt.Ltd monitors and records comments and postings made on various channels concerning itself.

You should nor share the following information to any social media accounts corresponding to us:

• Sensitive personal data.

• Data pertaining to your class, race, cast, groups, religion, genetic data or health data, data concerning to biometric or data concerning to person's sexual preferences etc.

• Any inappropriate, offensive or defamatory content.

• Except for information uploaded on its behalf by its employees, ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd is not responsible for any content posted on those sites. ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd is solely responsible for how it uses the Personal Information it receives from these sites.

Information Retention

ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd. will keep your Personal Information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed and/or in compliance with any applicable legal, regulatory, contractual, or statutory responsibilities. Your Personal Information will be removed or archived after such time periods have expired, in accordance with applicable legislation.

Disclaimer

ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd does not keep track of any account information or credit or debit card information. ClustTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of information about the User's account, credit cards, or debit cards during any online transactions or payments made for any products and/or services offered through the Platform. If you share any Personal Information with ClusttTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd that is not requested by IEIL during registration (either mandatorily or optionally), ClusttTech Innovations Pvt.Ltd will not be accountable for any information security breach or disclosure. If you have any grievance, please call the grievance officer on +91 9103073670 or drop a message in the "contact us" section of the website.